Scouts and Guides Activities

SCOUTS AND GUIDES

The Vidyalaya has registered scouts and guides unit with KVS. State Bharat Scouts and Guides the following number of scouts and guides were enrolled. 

       Scouts  -

80 

       Guides  -

67 

       Cubs     -

41 

       Bulbuls -

34

 

 Number of trained scout masters and guide captains:     

   

      Scout master    -

   2

      Guide captain     -

   8

      Cubs master      -

  1

      Flock leader       -

   5

            Activities are carried out within school hours as the Vidyalaya is situated at remote place. Every Wednesday, during MPT time, scouts and guides, cubs and Bulbuls activates is carried out. Patrol division, Basic course and other testing activities are done as per APRO part 1 and 2.         

 Scout masters:          Mr. Krishnan T.K, Librarian 

                                   Mr.Sandeep Kumar,TGT ART

                        

 
  Guide captains:       Mrs. Usha Rani                                                             
                         Mrs.Jaisha V,PGT Eco
                          Mrs.Swapna V,PGT Comm
                          Mrs.Anjana K K,PGT Comp.Sc
                          Mrs.Manjusha,PGT Eng
                          Mrs Anisha T,TGT MAths
                                Mrs.Jessy Thomas, PET
                                Mrs.Shyja O TGT, WET                            
                                Flock Leader    :   Mrs. Rajani P, PRT 
                               Mrs. Reshma K,PRT           
  Cub Master      :  

Yearly Plan 2017-18

Month

Activity

April-2017

Introduction to Scouts & Guides movementEnrolment of new recruits

Visit to the Old Age Home, Malapparamaba, Calicut

July-2017

Training classes for Pravesh TestPatrol division

August-2017

Patrol MeetingClasses for Pravesh TestPreperation for TSPL camp and participation, Indepeandence Day Celebration

September-2017

Investiture Ceremony for New Recruits,

October-2017

Gandhi Jyanti -All Faith Prayer

November-2017

Flag Day celebration, TrekkingDistribution of stickers and collection of fundClasses for sing song ,knotting ,whipping ,Troop wide game etc.,

1 day camp at Vidyalaya

December-2017

Adventure Trip

January-2018

Participation in the Republic day celebration In the Vidyalaya

February-2018

Thinking day- All faith prayer

 

 SCOUT AND GUIDES IN ACTION 

   CUBS & BULBULLS - GARDENING   

                                         COOKING 

                                          PROFICIENCY BADGE TESTING

                                           COSTAL CLEANING - SOCIAL WORK     

Details of S couts and Guides are     Scouts             

   PRATHAM SOPAN         

Name Of the Student

Class 

Abey

 VI

Abhijiyh

 VI

Ajal

 VI

Akhil D

 VI

Akshay Kumar PT

 VI

Akshay P

 VI

Amal

 VI

Gautham

 VI

Haneen

 VI

Hugo

 VI

Jithin

 VI

Navgeeth

 VI

Safer

 VI

Sandeep

 VI

Sanjay

 VI

Vishnu

 VI

Visruth C

 VI

           DWITHIYA SOPAN       

 Name Of the Student

Class 

Abhishek M K

VII

Arjun Sai

VII

Aswin

VII

Krishna Prasad

VII

Nueman

VII

              TRITHIYA SOPAN                 

Name Of the Student

Class 

Abin

VIII

Anand

VIII

Arun Babu

VIII

Siddarth

VIII

Sudeesh

VIII

Vignesh

VIII

Vishnu Mohan

VIII

Abhay S Krishnan

IX

Alok

IX

Anand S

IX

Ashwin K Nair

IX

Athul Hari

IX

Jasfer

IX

Sandeep S K

IX

Sandesh S K

IX

Vishnu

IX

                 TRAINING FOR TSPL                                     

Name Of the Student

Class 

Adarsh

VIII

Akshay

VIII

Amal

VIII

Bharah

VIII

Deepak

VIII

Fashid

VIII

Jashin

VIII

Sandeep

VIII

Vishnu k

VIII

Yadu

VIII

Adarsh

VIII

Akshay

VIII

Amal

VIII

Rohit P

IX

Sajin S

IX

        GUIDES          PRATHAM SOPAN                       

Name Of the Student

Class 

Amrutha K Das

VI

Anaswara

VI

Anjana

VI

Anjana C

VI

Anjana G

VI

Anjana H Kumar

VI

Anjana Rajan

VI

Arya

VI

Ayushma

VI

Gayathri R

VI

Maneesha

VI

Rasha Praveen V

VI

Amrutha K Das

VI

Anaswara

VI

          DWITHIYA SOPAN                       

Name Of the Student

Class 

Aiswarya B Nath

VII

Aiswarya Das

VII

Amrutha C T

VII

Aysha Sana

VII

Magna S Kumar

VII

Minnu Maria

 

Radhika R

VII

Sandra O

VII

Smrythi

VII

Sona K

VII

Vyshanavi B Nath

VII

                      TRITHIYA SOPAN                                      

Name Of the Student

Class 

Aiswarya

VIII

Drsya

VIII

Gayathri Gireesh

VIII

Mridula

VIII

Sanjana A S

VIII

Sreelakshmi R

VIII

Swathy

VIII

Athulya T P

IX

Minnu Mary Thomas

IX

Rukma Bhaskar

IX

                           TRAINNING FOR TSPL                        

Name Of the Student

Class 

Anuja K

IX